Major Fitness or RitFit? Power Racks Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This comparison examines the major fitness vs RitFit power rack options for home gyms. Both units integrate cable crossover systems for versatile training. The Major Fitness F22 uses a 2x3 upright frame with a 1600 lb capacity. The RitFit M1 Pro features a 2x2 upright frame and includes a Smith machine. The RitFit also offers a higher 1850 lb weight capacity. These structural differences affect stability and available exercises.
Key differences
| Aspect | Major Fitness 2x3 Cable Crossover Power Rack | RitFit M1 Pro Smith Machine Cable Crossover |
|---|---|---|
| Design Type | Power rack with dual cable crossover | Smith machine combo with cable crossover |
| Upright Size | 2" x 3" | 2" x 2" |
| Weight Capacity | 1600 lbs | 1850 lbs |
| Pulley System | Dual-pulley, 2:1 ratio | Cable crossover with dual slide rails |
| Dimensions | 68.9" W x 82.5" H x 55.5" L | 63" W x 85.2" H x 47.8" L |
| Weight | 243 pounds | 360 pounds |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Major Fitness 2x3 Cable Crossover Power Rack if
- You prefer a wider frame for maximum stability during heavy squats
- You want a lighter unit that is easier to move
- You need a 2:1 pulley ratio for smoother cable resistance
Choose RitFit M1 Pro Smith Machine Cable Crossover if
- You require a built-in Smith machine for guided barbell movements
- You need the highest listed weight capacity for heavy loading
- You want a more compact footprint for smaller rooms
Verdict: The Major Fitness F22 suits those prioritizing a wider, lighter base with a specific pulley ratio. The RitFit M1 Pro is better for users who want a Smith machine and higher weight capacity in a narrower frame.
Major Fitness vs RitFit Rack Specs
weight capacity
The Major Fitness F22 lists a static weight capacity of 1600 lbs. The RitFit M1 Pro supports a higher load at 1850 lbs. This difference matters if you plan to perform heavy deadlifts or rack pulls near your maximum strength. The RitFit frame handles more stress under peak loads. However, the Major Fitness uprights are built from thicker steel. You should choose the RitFit if your primary concern is pure load-bearing limit. The Major Fitness is sufficient for most intermediate lifters. Both machines offer robust structures for home use.
upright size
Frame stability often depends on upright dimensions. The Major Fitness F22 uses 2-inch by 3-inch commercial-grade steel. The RitFit M1 Pro uses 2-inch by 2-inch steel uprights. The larger footprint of the Major Fitness uprights provides better resistance to twisting forces during heavy lifts. This design choice contributes to the F22’s claim of eliminating frame sway. The RitFit relies on its overall cage design and linear bearings for stability. If you prefer thicker vertical supports, the Major Fitness offers a clear advantage. The 2x3 size is generally preferred for heavy squatting.
pulley ratio
Cable feel changes with the pulley mechanism. The Major Fitness F22 features a dual-pulley system with a 2:1 ratio. This setup provides smoother cable travel and more precise resistance control. The RitFit M1 Pro includes a cable crossover system but does not specify a pulley ratio in the published data. The Major Fitness system allows two people to train simultaneously without interference. This is useful for partner workouts or superset transitions. Without specific ratio data for the RitFit, the Major Fitness offers a documented advantage in cable mechanics and user experience.
design type
The core function of each unit differs significantly. The Major Fitness F22 is designed as a power rack with an integrated cable crossover. The RitFit M1 Pro is a Smith machine combo with cable crossover. The Smith machine adds a guided bar path for safety and specific movement patterns. The Major Fitness focuses on free-weight stability and multi-user cable training. If you need the guided motion of a Smith bar, the RitFit is the only option. If you prefer free-weight squats and deadlifts with a cable system, the Major Fitness is the better fit. Your training style dictates the choice.
dimensions
Floor space is a critical factor for home gyms. The Major Fitness F22 measures 68.9 inches in width and 55.5 inches in length. The RitFit M1 Pro is narrower at 47.8 inches wide but longer at 63 inches in length. The RitFit has a smaller footprint in terms of width, which may fit tighter spaces. The Major Fitness is wider, providing a broader base for stability. You should measure your available floor area before deciding. The height difference is minimal, with the RitFit being slightly taller at 85.2 inches compared to the Major Fitness at 82.5 inches.
Which power rack fits your goals
Lifters needing heavy Smith machine support
The RitFit M1 Pro offers a higher 1850 lb weight capacity and includes a Smith machine with linear bearings. This design supports heavier loads for squats and presses. The integrated cable crossover adds versatility. You get a robust frame with 2x2 uprights and ample storage hooks for plates and accessories.
Trainees prioritizing cable crossover mechanics
The Major Fitness F22 features a dual-pulley system with a 2:1 ratio for smoother travel. This allows two people to train simultaneously without interference. The 2x3 uprights provide a wider base for stability. You get a comprehensive attachment set including dip bars and a landmine for full-body workouts in a compact footprint.
Buyers seeking wider frame stability
The Major Fitness F22 uses 2x3 inch uprights, offering a broader structural footprint than the RitFit. This design minimizes frame sway during heavy lifts. The dual-triangle base increases floor contact for added grounding. You benefit from a 1600 lb capacity and a dedicated organization system for safe, clutter-free training sessions.
Users wanting extensive storage options
The RitFit M1 Pro includes four top rear hooks, a central storage crossbeam, and six weight plate holders. This powerful storage system keeps your gym organized. The unit also features a basic warranty of 36 months on the main frame. You get a complete setup with landmine, T-bar, and dip handles included.
The products compared
Major Fitness 2x3 Cable Crossover Power Rack
Best for: Dual-pulley home gym setups
- Weight Capacity
- 1600 lbs
- Upright Size
- 2" x 3"
- Design Type
- Power rack
- Pulley System
- Dual-pulley system, 2:1 ratio
- Steel Thickness
- 14-gauge (0.08" thick)
- Safety Arms
- Safety arms
View on Amazon: Major Fitness 2x3 Cable Crossover Power Rack Affiliate link
The Major Fitness F22 is a 1600 lb capacity power rack built from 14-gauge steel. Its dual-triangle base provides stability without floor bolting. The included dual-pulley system with a 2:1 ratio allows two people to train simultaneously. It measures 68.9 inches wide and 82.5 inches high. This all-in-one unit replaces three machines. It suits home gyms with limited floor space.
Pros
- 1600 lb static weight capacity
- 14-gauge 2x3 inch steel frame
- Dual-pulley system for two users
- Stable dual-triangle base design
Cons
- 243 lb weight limits portability
- No mention of app or remote control
- Standard 1-year parts warranty only
Good fit if
- You need a compact all-in-one unit
- You want to train with a partner
- You prefer stability without bolting
Skip if
- You require app-based tracking
- You need a lighter portable rack
- You want a longer warranty period
Verdict: Major Fitness F22 1600lb Power Rack is a stable, high-capacity rack for home gyms. It fits users who value dual-pulley training and a compact footprint over smart features.
RitFit M1 Pro Smith Machine Cable Crossover
Best for: integrated Smith and cable training
- Weight Capacity
- 1850 lbs
- Upright Size
- 2" x 2"
- Design Type
- Smith machine power cage
- Pulley System
- Dual cable crossover, lat pulldown
- Adjustment Positions
- 12 holes
- Safety Arms
- Safety spotter arms
View on Amazon: RitFit M1 Pro Smith Machine Cable Crossover Affiliate link
The RitFit M1 Pro is a 2x2 inch steel power cage with an integrated Smith machine and cable crossover. It supports 1850 lbs and features 11 height settings. The system uses linear bearings and stainless steel pulleys for smooth movement. This unit measures 47.8 inches wide and 85.2 inches tall. It includes storage hooks and dip handles. It suits users needing a full home gym in one footprint.
Pros
- 1850 lbs weight capacity
- Integrated Smith machine with linear bearings
- Cable crossover system with stainless steel pulleys
- Includes dip handles and storage hooks
Cons
- Heavy 360 lb build
- Basic 12-month accessory warranty
- Limited to 11 height adjustment positions
Good fit if
- You want a Smith machine and cable system combined
- You have space for a 63-inch deep unit
- You need high weight capacity for heavy lifting
Skip if
- You prefer a standard squat rack without a Smith bar
- You need more than 11 height settings for barbell work
- You require a longer warranty on accessories
Verdict: RitFit M1 Pro Smith Machine Combo delivers a high-capacity, all-in-one solution for serious lifters. It is ideal for those who value integrated cable and Smith functions over modular flexibility.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Major Fitness 2x3 Cable Crossover Power Rack | RitFit M1 Pro Smith Machine Cable Crossover |
|---|---|---|
| Weight Capacity | 1600 lbs | 1850 lbs |
| Upright Size | 2" x 3" | 2" x 2" |
| Design Type | Power rack | Smith machine power cage |
| Pulley System | Dual-pulley system, 2:1 ratio | Dual cable crossover, lat pulldown |
| Steel Thickness | 14-gauge (0.08" thick) | not stated |
| Adjustment Positions | not stated | 12 holes |
| Safety Arms | Safety arms | Safety spotter arms |
| Attachments | Cable Crossover, Dual Pulley System, Pulley System | Cable Crossover, Lat Pulldown, Smith Machine |
| Use | Squats | not stated |
| Dimensions | 55.5 × 68.9 × 82.5 inches | 68.1 × 64.5 × 85.3 inches |
| Weight | 243 pounds | 360 pounds |
| Color | Black | RED |
| Size | not stated | M1 (Base) |
Frequently asked questions
Which rack is better for heavy deadlifts?
The RitFit M1 Pro is the stronger choice for heavy lifts. It supports up to 1850 lbs, compared to the Major Fitness F22’s 1600 lb limit. This higher capacity provides more stability for max-effort deadlifts and heavy squats. You get peace of mind knowing the frame can handle extreme loads without flexing.
Does the Major Fitness rack include a Smith machine?
No, the Major Fitness F22 does not include a Smith machine. It focuses on a dual-pulley cable crossover system instead. If you need guided bar paths for squats or presses, you will need to look at the RitFit M1 Pro. That model integrates a Smith machine directly into its design.
How much floor space does each rack require?
The Major Fitness F22 measures 68.9 inches wide and 55.5 inches long. The RitFit M1 Pro is 47.8 inches wide but extends to 63 inches in length. You should measure your gym area carefully. The RitFit is narrower, which may help in tight spaces, while the Major Fitness is wider but shallower.
Which power rack weighs more?
The RitFit M1 Pro is significantly heavier at 360 pounds. The Major Fitness F22 weighs 243 pounds. The extra weight in the RitFit often translates to better stability during intense workouts. Heavier frames generally wobble less when you are racking heavy weights or using the cable systems.
Can I use the Major Fitness rack for squats?
Yes, the Major Fitness F22 is designed for squats. It features a 2x3 upright frame structure that provides solid support for barbell exercises. The 1600 lb capacity ensures it can handle heavy squatting loads. You can also utilize the included cable crossover system for accessory movements after your main sets.
What is the main difference in cable systems?
Both racks feature cable crossover systems for versatile training. The Major Fitness F22 uses a dual-pulley system for independent arm movements. The RitFit M1 Pro combines its cable system with a Smith machine. This integration allows you to switch between guided and free-weight movements without changing equipment setups.
Is the RitFit M1 Pro suitable for beginners?
The RitFit M1 Pro can be suitable for beginners who want an all-in-one solution. Its integrated Smith machine offers guided movement paths, which can help with learning proper form. However, its larger footprint and higher weight make it less ideal for small apartments. The Major Fitness F22 may be easier to place.

